Training session on the Council of Europe Convention on Preventing and Combating Violence against Women and Domestic Violence (20.10.2016)
On October 20, 2016 a training session on understanding the Istanbul Convention was organized by the Council of Europe and the Human Rights Defender of Armenia for the office of the Human Rights Defender, representatives of non-governmental organizations and other stakeholders. It took place at the meeting room Levon of Cilicia at Marriott Hotel, Yerevan. The presentation was made by CoE expert Javier Truchero who participated in the elaboration of the Convention and introduced its purposes that is Prevention, Protection, Prosecution and Comprehensive Policies for provision of holistic approach to combating violence against women and domestic violence.
Participation in «Out of the Frameworks» Radio Program (06.10.2016)
On October 6 Women's Rights Center participated in «Out of the Frameworks» Radio Program by Sputnik-Armenia radio channel (106 FM). The speakers were WRC lawyer A. Avetisyan, psychologist A. Arakelyan, as well as one of the Center's beneficiaries. The program was devoted to the following themes: the impact of divorce on psychological state of children, domestic violence and its consequences, possible ways of domestic violence prevention.
National Day to Combat Domestic Violence (03.10.2016)
Every year on October 1 the Coalition to Stop Violence against Women organizes actions to celebrate the National Day to Combat Domestic Violence. This year was not an exception as well. The action started at 12:00 in front of the subway station at the Square after G. Nzhdeh in Shengavit district where participants exhibited white T-shirts with images drawn on them by women victims of domestic violence and a big poster where passers by could take a photo.
Meeting-discussion on “Domestic violence in Armenia, homicides and heavy injuries between family members” (03.10.2016)
From September 30 till October 1, 2016 a meeting-discussion on “Domestic violence in Armenia, homicides and heavy injuries between family members” took place at «Mariott» Hotel in Tsaghkadzor with participation of the Heads of Central and Regional Departments of RA Investigative Committee, Deputy Director of RA Investigative Committee and representatives of non-governmental organizations.
At the Yerevan Zoo (02.10.2016)
Press Conference at Media Center on "Current Challenges in Combating Domestic Violence" (29.09.2016)
Fundraising and Resource Strategies Workshop (26.09.2016)
Anti-Discrimination Training in Aghveran (26.09.2016)
Visit to «Tnak» Child Development Center (18.09.2016)
Second Workshop Devoted to the Promotion of Coordinated Response to Domestic Violence Cases (15.09.2016)
The series of domestic violence trainings implemented by Women’s Rights Center was concluded with a workshop. It took place on September 15 in “Nairi” Hall of “Ani Plaza” Hotel. Pedagogues, psychologists, social workers, policemen, students of the faculty of law and obstetrician-gynecologists participated in the workshop. There were official representatives from the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs, Police Academy, General Prosecutor's Office and Yerevan Municipality as well. The main issue of the workshop was providing coordinated response to domestic violence cases.
Training on Domestic Violence for Pedagogues (25.08.2016)
Last training on domestic violence was held with pedagogues of 9 Yerevan schools on August 25. Psychologists, social workers and special teachers were the participants of the training. It was aimed at making them acquainted with the issue of domestic violence. Types of domestic violence, their connections and interrelationships have been presented to the participants.
Training on Domestic Violence in Shirak Region (15.08.2016)
On August 15, 2016 Women’s Rights Center held domestic violence training in Shirak region. Teachers, social workers, specialists from the Department of Family, Women and Children issues of the Regional Municipality as well as representatives of other organizations participated in the training.