March devoted to the 16 days of Activism against Gender Based Violence (27.11.2016)
Discussion on "Domestic Violence Cases in Armenia in 2016: where is the Draft Law on Domestic Violence Now?" (27.11.2016)
Meeting-discussion at the Armenian State Pedagogical University after Kh. Abovyan (27.11.2016)
"Loud" TV program on the theme "By the Traces of Domestic Violence" (25.11.2016)
Training at RA Police Training Center (24.11.2016)
Press Conference at the "Opinion" Press Club (24.11.2016)
On November 24, 2016 a press conference devoted to the 16 days of Activism against Gender Based Violence annual campaign took place at the “Opinion” Press Club. Representatives of the Coalition to Stop Violence against Women participated in the conference and introduced events planned within the frameworks of the annual campaign, raised domestic violence problem, as well as presented the statistical data on women applied to different NGOs for help.
Training session on "Understanding domestic violence against women" (22.11.2016)
On November 21-22, 2016 the Council of Europe and the Human Rights Defender of Armenia held a training session devoted to domestic violence against women in Elite Plaza Business Center. The training was organized for the Human Rights Defender’s office members and representatives of different NGOs and consisted of two parts. Participants got acquainted with the problem of domestic violence against women in Armenia and relevant services provided to the victims.
Advocacy Forum for the Declaration of Peace and Cessation of War (20.11.2016)
The Advocacy Forum for the Declaration of Peace and Cessation of War took place at Elit Plaza, in Yerevan on November 17, 2016 organized by the HWPL (Heavenly Culture, World Peace, Restoration of Light). Officials and representatives of different non-governmental organizations, religions and ethnic minorities participated in the Forum. The HWPL representatives introduced goals and objectives of the Declaration initiated by the South Corea and called to its signature and dissemination in Armenia.
Our Children at «Tnak» Child Development Center (14.11.2016)
On November 11, 2016 the children-beneficiaries of our organization visited «Tnak» Child Development Center. The visit started from the playing room where children participated in different development games, some of them also prepared souvenirs from plasticine for taking with them. Then children shaped cookies from pastry by their own small hands and tasted them.
Metting with the Assistant to the RA Prime Minister (09.11.2016)
On November 8, 2016 the members of the Coalition to Stop Violence against Women and women victims of the CEF inactivity had a meeting with the Assistant to the RA Prime Minister.The aim of the meeting was to introduce and discuss cases of the Coalition member organizations where there were legally valid judicial decisions on children care for benefit of mothers but till now the compulsory enforcement service representatives do not implement the judicial decisions under different pretexts.
Yerevan State Marionette Theatre (06.11.2016)
On November 4, 2016 a group of children beneficiaries of Women’s Rights Center visited the Yerevan State Marionette Theatre. The presented performance was «Mary Poppins» based on the tale of the famous children’s writer Pamela Travers. One-hour performance aroused children's interest and lively response.
Protest Action of the Coalition in front of RA Government (04.11.2016)
The Coalition to Stop Violence against Women continues protest actions against CES. This time the action took place in front of RA Government on November 3, 2016. The action participants called to the Prime Minister, the Minister of Justice and members of the Government to focus attention on the gaps in CES activities and their elimination.