Press Lunch at "AEON" Club (01.12.2016)
On November 29, 2016 within the frameworks of the 16 days of activism against gender based violence the Coalition to Stop Violence against Women organized a press lunch at “AEON” Club. The representatives of the Coalition member-organizations participated in it. By means of the thematic tables the Coalition introduced problems underlining different aspects and manifestations of violence against women and relevant specialist were engaged at each table.
Round Table Discussion on the Peculiarities of the Illustrating Gender Biased Sex Selection Issue by Media (30.11.2016)
On November 28, 2016 the International Center for Human Development and the Armenian Public Relations Association conducted a round table discussion with the state bodies, NGOs and media representatives on the subject “The Peculiarities of the Illustrating Gender-Biased Sex Selection Issue by Media”. The experts presented the research methodology, database of the articles and the results of the monitoring as well as the analysis of these results.
Interview by the Newsline.am (29.11.2016)
On November 25, the International day for the Elimination of Violence against Women, M. Eghiazaryan, the psychologist of Women’s Rights Center had an interview with the Newsline.am online resource. The problem of domestic violence against women and their children, including the prevalence of physical violence, was discussed and the statistics of calls and visits received by Women’s Rights Center in 2015 and 2016 was introduced, as well as the differentiation of applicants from the capital and the regions.
March devoted to the 16 days of Activism against Gender Based Violence (28.11.2016)
On November 25, 2016 The Coalition to Stop Violence against Women organized a march devoted to the 16 days of Activism against Gender Based Violence. This year’s theme was “From Peace in the Home to Peace in the World: Make Education Safe for All!” and the idea of the march was to raise awareness of young students on domestic violence and indifference of the society towards the problem.
Discussion on "Domestic Violence Cases in Armenia in 2016: where is the Draft Law on Domestic Violence Now?" (28.11.2016)
On November 25, 2016 a discussion on «Domestic Violence Cases in Armenia in 2016: where is the Draft Law on Domestic Violence Now?» took place at “Media Center” Press Club. The participants were M. Eghiazaryan, Women’s Rights Center Psychologist, S. Davtyan, Sexual Assault Crisis Center Psychologist, H. Gevorgyan, Women’s Support Center Projects Coordinator, and L. Minasyan, the Executive Director of the Society Without Violence.
Meeting-discussion at the Armenian State Pedagogical University after Kh. Abovyan (28.11.2016)
On November 25, 2016 a meeting discussion devoted to domestic violence problem took place at the Armenian Pedagogical University. It was conducted by Women’s Rights Center psychologists L. Hayrapetyan and A. Arakelyan with the participation of the students of the Department of Law. Vice-chancellor of the Department opened the meeting and the followed discussion on the 16 days of activism against gender based violence, domestic violence and its types and manifestations, causes and consequences.
"Loud" TV program on the theme "By the Traces of Domestic Violence" (26.11.2016)
On the threshold of November 25, 2016 the regular release of the “Loud” TV program was devoted to the discussion of domestic violence phenomenon. The invited guests of the program were S. Vardanyan, the Director of Women’s Rights Center, J. Sargizova, the expert, B. Ghazinyan, the representative of RA MoJ, the representative of the RA Human Rights Defender L. Sargsyan and other experts.
Training at RA Police Training Center (25.11.2016)
On November 23, 2016 training on domestic violence took place at the RA Police Academy for police officers from different RA Police Divisions. It was included in the curriculum and was implemented by the psychologists of Women's Rights Center L. Hayrapetyan and A. Arakelyan. Very important issues, such as peculiarities, types and causes of domestic violence, consequences for the victim, the perpetrator and the children were introduced to the participants.
Press Conference at the "Opinion" Press Club (25.11.2016)
On November 24, 2016 a press conference devoted to the 16 days of Activism against Gender Based Violence annual campaign took place at the “Opinion” Press Club. Representatives of the Coalition to Stop Violence against Women participated in the conference and introduced events planned within the frameworks of the annual campaign, raised domestic violence problem, as well as presented the statistical data on women applied to different NGOs for help.
Training session on "Understanding domestic violence against women" (23.11.2016)
On November 21-22, 2016 the Council of Europe and the Human Rights Defender of Armenia held a training session devoted to domestic violence against women in Elite Plaza Business Center. The training was organized for the Human Rights Defender’s office members and representatives of different NGOs and consisted of two parts. Participants got acquainted with the problem of domestic violence against women in Armenia and relevant services provided to the victims.
Advocacy Forum for the Declaration of Peace and Cessation of War (21.11.2016)
The Advocacy Forum for the Declaration of Peace and Cessation of War took place at Elit Plaza, in Yerevan on November 17, 2016 organized by the HWPL (Heavenly Culture, World Peace, Restoration of Light). Officials and representatives of different non-governmental organizations, religions and ethnic minorities participated in the Forum. The HWPL representatives introduced goals and objectives of the Declaration initiated by the South Corea and called to its signature and dissemination in Armenia.
Our Children at «Tnak» Child Development Center (15.11.2016)
On November 11, 2016 the children-beneficiaries of our organization visited «Tnak» Child Development Center. The visit started from the playing room where children participated in different development games, some of them also prepared souvenirs from plasticine for taking with them. Then children shaped cookies from pastry by their own small hands and tasted them.