Meeting at School N2 in Ashtarak (04.12.2016)
WRC Regional Branch in Aragatsotn organized a meeting with high school students and teachers at school N2 after S. Shahaziz in Ashtarak on December 1. The main theme of the meeting was 16 days of Activism against Gender Based Violence, particularly the “White Ribbons” Campaign.
Meeting-discussion in Vanadzor (02.12.2016)
Women’s Rights Center Regional Branch in Lori region organized a meeting-discussion within the frameworks of the 16 days annual campaign, which took place on November 29. The representatives and specialists from different schools, representatives of NGOs, lawyers, students and volunteers participated in it.
Action in Ijevan within the frameworks of 16 days (02.12.2016)
On November 29, 2016 the WRC Regional Branch in Tavush organized an action within the frameworks of 16 days under this year’s campaign slogan “From Peace in the Home to Peace in the World: Make Education Safe for All”. The Action took place at the Ijevan Branch of Yerevan State University with participation of the students and lecturers.
Meeting-discussion devoted to the 16 days in Armavir (01.12.2016)
On November 29, 2016, the International Women Human Rights Defenders Day, the WRC Regional Branch in Armavir organized a meeting-discussion at “Asparez” Club. Students from Armavir Medical College, staff of the First Instance Court of Armavir, reporter of the Club and Club members, as well as a psychologist from “Tigran Mets” luceum participated in the meeting.
Press Lunch at "AEON" Club (01.12.2016)
On November 29, 2016 within the frameworks of the 16 days of activism against gender based violence the Coalition to Stop Violence against Women organized a press lunch at “AEON” Club. The representatives of the Coalition member-organizations participated in it. By means of the thematic tables the Coalition introduced problems underlining different aspects and manifestations of violence against women and relevant specialist were engaged at each table.
Round Table Discussion on the Peculiarities of the Illustrating Gender Biased Sex Selection Issue by Media (30.11.2016)
On November 28, 2016 the International Center for Human Development and the Armenian Public Relations Association conducted a round table discussion with the state bodies, NGOs and media representatives on the subject “The Peculiarities of the Illustrating Gender-Biased Sex Selection Issue by Media”. The experts presented the research methodology, database of the articles and the results of the monitoring as well as the analysis of these results.
Interview by the Newsline.am (29.11.2016)
On November 25, the International day for the Elimination of Violence against Women, M. Eghiazaryan, the psychologist of Women’s Rights Center had an interview with the Newsline.am online resource. The problem of domestic violence against women and their children, including the prevalence of physical violence, was discussed and the statistics of calls and visits received by Women’s Rights Center in 2015 and 2016 was introduced, as well as the differentiation of applicants from the capital and the regions.
March devoted to the 16 days of Activism against Gender Based Violence (28.11.2016)
Discussion on "Domestic Violence Cases in Armenia in 2016: where is the Draft Law on Domestic Violence Now?" (28.11.2016)
Meeting-discussion at the Armenian State Pedagogical University after Kh. Abovyan (28.11.2016)
"Loud" TV program on the theme "By the Traces of Domestic Violence" (26.11.2016)
Training at RA Police Training Center (25.11.2016)