Metting with the Assistant to the RA Prime Minister (10.11.2016)
On November 8, 2016 the members of the Coalition to Stop Violence against Women and women victims of the CEF inactivity had a meeting with the Assistant to the RA Prime Minister.The aim of the meeting was to introduce and discuss cases of the Coalition member organizations where there were legally valid judicial decisions on children care for benefit of mothers but till now the compulsory enforcement service representatives do not implement the judicial decisions under different pretexts.
Yerevan State Marionette Theatre (07.11.2016)
On November 4, 2016 a group of children beneficiaries of Women’s Rights Center visited the Yerevan State Marionette Theatre. The presented performance was «Mary Poppins» based on the tale of the famous children’s writer Pamela Travers. One-hour performance aroused children's interest and lively response.
Protest Action of the Coalition in front of RA Government (05.11.2016)
The Coalition to Stop Violence against Women continues protest actions against CES. This time the action took place in front of RA Government on November 3, 2016. The action participants called to the Prime Minister, the Minister of Justice and members of the Government to focus attention on the gaps in CES activities and their elimination.
Protest Action of the Coalition to Stop Violence against Women in front of the CES (03.11.2016)
On November 1, 2016 the Coalition to Stop Violence against Women organized a protect action raising the issue of the inactivity of the RA MoJ Compulsory Enforcement Services. The aim of this action was to protect rights of the women who have legally valid judicial decisions on their children and the CES does not provide the execution of these decisions.
Public Discussion of the RA Constitutional Draft Law on Human Rights Defender (27.10.2016)
On October 25, 2016 a public discussion of the RA Constitutional Draft Law on Human Rights Defender took place in Yerevan, at «Radisson Blue» Hotel with the participation of the Human Rights Defender and its office staff representatives, as well as representatives of the RA National Assembly, RA Ministry of Justice and non-governmental organizations.
ASTRA Network Annual Workshop (27.10.2016)
On October 24-25, 2016 ASTRA Central and Eastern European Women’s Network for Reproductive and Sexual Rights and Health organized a two days regional workshop for women's rights advocates, which took place in Warsaw. The workshop addressed threats to reproductive rights in Central and Eastern Europe. Members form 14 countries participated in it, including Women's Rights Center.
The 18th WAVE Conference (26.10.2016)
The 18th WAVE Conference under the slogan “Step Up! Europe – Unite to end violence against women and their children took place on November 19 – 21, 2016 in Berlin. The first day of the Conference was devoted to the 5th anniversary of the adoption of Istanbul Convention and Wave Step up Campaign activities to ratify and implement convention provisions by the states, introduction and discussion of the situation of refugee women, gender-based violence and racism in Europe, effective actions in measuring and preventing violence against women in Europe, and efforts and increasing investments in justice, protection and support for women survivors of violence.
Sports and Adventure: a Visit to Hippodrome (25.10.2016)
If you want children to be closer to the nature let them communicate more with the animals! On October 21 children beneficiaries of Women's Rights Center visited Hyppodrome near the Yerevan Zoological Garden to have a horse riding training. The main aims of this training were to educate children on how to saddle, to manage the bridle, to command a horse to stop, move or change the direction.
Training session on the Council of Europe Convention on Preventing and Combating Violence against Women and Domestic Violence (21.10.2016)
Participation in «Out of the Frameworks» Radio Program (07.10.2016)
National Day to Combat Domestic Violence (04.10.2016)
Meeting-discussion on “Domestic violence in Armenia, homicides and heavy injuries between family members” (04.10.2016)