ASTRA Network Annual Workshop (26.10.2016)
On October 24-25, 2016 ASTRA Central and Eastern European Women’s Network for Reproductive and Sexual Rights and Health organized a two days regional workshop for women's rights advocates, which took place in Warsaw. The workshop addressed threats to reproductive rights in Central and Eastern Europe. Members form 14 countries participated in it, including Women's Rights Center.
The 18th WAVE Conference (25.10.2016)
The 18th WAVE Conference under the slogan “Step Up! Europe – Unite to end violence against women and their children took place on November 19 – 21, 2016 in Berlin. The first day of the Conference was devoted to the 5th anniversary of the adoption of Istanbul Convention and Wave Step up Campaign activities to ratify and implement convention provisions by the states, introduction and discussion of the situation of refugee women, gender-based violence and racism in Europe, effective actions in measuring and preventing violence against women in Europe, and efforts and increasing investments in justice, protection and support for women survivors of violence.
Sports and Adventure: a Visit to Hippodrome (24.10.2016)
If you want children to be closer to the nature let them communicate more with the animals! On October 21 children beneficiaries of Women's Rights Center visited Hyppodrome near the Yerevan Zoological Garden to have a horse riding training. The main aims of this training were to educate children on how to saddle, to manage the bridle, to command a horse to stop, move or change the direction.
Training session on the Council of Europe Convention on Preventing and Combating Violence against Women and Domestic Violence (20.10.2016)
Participation in «Out of the Frameworks» Radio Program (06.10.2016)
National Day to Combat Domestic Violence (03.10.2016)
Meeting-discussion on “Domestic violence in Armenia, homicides and heavy injuries between family members” (03.10.2016)
At the Yerevan Zoo (02.10.2016)
Press Conference at Media Center on "Current Challenges in Combating Domestic Violence" (29.09.2016)
Fundraising and Resource Strategies Workshop (26.09.2016)
Anti-Discrimination Training in Aghveran (26.09.2016)
Visit to «Tnak» Child Development Center (18.09.2016)