Protest Action against «Half Opened Windows» TV Show (10.08.2016)
On August 9 at 10:00 the Coalition to Stop Violence against Women organized a protest action in front of «Armenia» TV Company. It was aimed to attract attention of the media holding to the «Dangerous Silence» release of the «Half Opened Windows» TV show, the invited guest of which (Vladik Martirosyan) axed his ex-mother-in-law and severely wounded his ex-wife and ex-father-in-law on July 8, 2016 in Shengavit, district of Yerevan.
Children's Visit to the Victory Park (01.08.2016)
On July 27 Women's Rights Center organized visit to the Victory Park for children beneficiaries of different ages. At the entrance of the Park children get acquainted to the «Ear of Wheat» memorial. The Center’s staff member introduced the meaning and purpose of the memorial as well as told children about the history of Park creation. Children listened attentively and were surprised to reveal new things and asked numerous questions.
Training on Domestic Violence in Gegharkunik region (25.07.2016)
On July 21, 2016 Women's Rights Center conducted domestic violence training in Gegharkunik region. Representatives of educational system, as well as leading specialists from the Depatment of Family, Women and Children issues of the Regional Municipality participated in the training.
Protest Action devoted to Mansuryan's Case (18.07.2016)
On July 13, Protest Action initiated by the Coalition to Stop Violence against Women took place in front of the First Instance Court of Shengavit district. It was devoted to the femicide case which took place on July 8 and resulted in killing of Karine Mansuryan by her former son-in-law and and heavy bodily injuries of her daughter Taguhi Mansuryan and her husband Vachagan Mansuryan taken to “Erebuni” Medical Center.
Press Conference devoted to Mansuryan's case at Post Scriptum Press Club (15.07.2016)
On July 12, 2016 a press conference devoted to the case of Taguhi Mansuryan and her parents axed by her former husband took place at Post Scriptum Press Club. The speakers were Women's Rights Center's psychologist A. Arakelyan and Public Chamber attorney M. Farmanyan.
Training on Domestic Violence for Obstetrician-Gynecologists (14.07.2016)
Domestic violence training for obstetrician-gynecologists took place on July 11 at «Paris» Hotel and was aimed at increasing their knowledge on the issue. The training started with the introduction of the organization, its activities and services. Participants were offered to define domestic violence and separate its types. The interrelationship between the types of domestic violence, visible and underground causes of the problem, its impact on different society members, and especially on women's reproductive health was presented to the auditorium.
Participation in the International Conference "Gender Equality in Armenia and Europe: Challenges and Perspectives" (06.07.2016)
The International Conference «Gender Equality in Armenia and Europe: Challenges and Perspectives» was organized by the Armenian Progressive Youth NGO and took place on July 01, 2016 at the Milano Conference Hall of the Doubletree by Hilton Hotel. Representatives of the Delegation of the European Union to Armenia, other international organizations, international and local NGOs, including Women's Rights Center, as well foreign and local activists and experts participated in the conference devoted to the introduction and discussion of challenges and perspectives of promoting gender equality.
Visit to the Children's Art Gallery after Henrik Igityan (05.07.2016)
On June 30 a visit to the Children's Art Gallery after Henrik Igityan was organized for children-beneficiaries of Women’s Rights Center warmly welcomed by the Gallery's staff. One of the children had difficulties with clearly understanding Armenian and the staff offered an additional Russian language speaking guide for him.The Gallery immediately attracted children with its colorful pictures and interesting solutions of arrangement. The guide introduced stories of pictures creation and their further passes. Children listened to the guide with great interest and constantly asked questions on the pictures’ stories.
“Out of the Frameworks” Radio Program (29.06.2016)
On June 27, 2016 Women’s Rights Center’s attorney E. Danielyan was invited to participate in “Out of the Frameworks” radio program by “Sputnik” radio channel, the other guest of which was Mary Martirosyan. Mary told about her life: she alone took care of her two children with disabilities. She was subjected to violence by her husband from the very beginning of their joint life and then he left her facing all problems alone.
Round table discussion on «2011-2015 Strategic Action Plan to Combat Gender Based Violence: implementation, obstacles and perspectives» (20.06.2016)
On June 17 and 18, 2016 a round table discussion on «2011-2015 Strategic Action Plan to Combat Gender Based Violence: implementation, obstacles and perspectives» was organized by «Society Without Violence» NGO and took place at Mariott Hotel in Tsaghkadzor. Representatives of RA Ministry of Education and Science, RA National Institute of Education, other governmental bodies and international organizations, women's rights defender organizations, including Women's Rights Center, as well as independent experts and teachers participated in the event.
Next training on domestic violence for the pedagogues of Yerevan schools (18.06.2016)
Training on domestic violence in Lori region (14.06.2016)