Protest Action devoted to Mansuryan's Case (18.07.2016)
On July 13, Protest Action initiated by the Coalition to Stop Violence against Women took place in front of the First Instance Court of Shengavit district. It was devoted to the femicide case which took place on July 8 and resulted in killing of Karine Mansuryan by her former son-in-law and and heavy bodily injuries of her daughter Taguhi Mansuryan and her husband Vachagan Mansuryan taken to “Erebuni” Medical Center.
Press Conference devoted to Mansuryan's case at Post Scriptum Press Club (15.07.2016)
On July 12, 2016 a press conference devoted to the case of Taguhi Mansuryan and her parents axed by her former husband took place at Post Scriptum Press Club. The speakers were Women's Rights Center's psychologist A. Arakelyan and Public Chamber attorney M. Farmanyan.
Training on Domestic Violence for Obstetrician-Gynecologists (14.07.2016)
Domestic violence training for obstetrician-gynecologists took place on July 11 at «Paris» Hotel and was aimed at increasing their knowledge on the issue. The training started with the introduction of the organization, its activities and services. Participants were offered to define domestic violence and separate its types. The interrelationship between the types of domestic violence, visible and underground causes of the problem, its impact on different society members, and especially on women's reproductive health was presented to the auditorium.
Participation in the International Conference "Gender Equality in Armenia and Europe: Challenges and Perspectives" (06.07.2016)
The International Conference «Gender Equality in Armenia and Europe: Challenges and Perspectives» was organized by the Armenian Progressive Youth NGO and took place on July 01, 2016 at the Milano Conference Hall of the Doubletree by Hilton Hotel. Representatives of the Delegation of the European Union to Armenia, other international organizations, international and local NGOs, including Women's Rights Center, as well foreign and local activists and experts participated in the conference devoted to the introduction and discussion of challenges and perspectives of promoting gender equality.
Visit to the Children's Art Gallery after Henrik Igityan (05.07.2016)
On June 30 a visit to the Children's Art Gallery after Henrik Igityan was organized for children-beneficiaries of Women’s Rights Center warmly welcomed by the Gallery's staff. One of the children had difficulties with clearly understanding Armenian and the staff offered an additional Russian language speaking guide for him.The Gallery immediately attracted children with its colorful pictures and interesting solutions of arrangement. The guide introduced stories of pictures creation and their further passes. Children listened to the guide with great interest and constantly asked questions on the pictures’ stories.
“Out of the Frameworks” Radio Program (29.06.2016)
On June 27, 2016 Women’s Rights Center’s attorney E. Danielyan was invited to participate in “Out of the Frameworks” radio program by “Sputnik” radio channel, the other guest of which was Mary Martirosyan. Mary told about her life: she alone took care of her two children with disabilities. She was subjected to violence by her husband from the very beginning of their joint life and then he left her facing all problems alone.
Round table discussion on «2011-2015 Strategic Action Plan to Combat Gender Based Violence: implementation, obstacles and perspectives» (20.06.2016)
On June 17 and 18, 2016 a round table discussion on «2011-2015 Strategic Action Plan to Combat Gender Based Violence: implementation, obstacles and perspectives» was organized by «Society Without Violence» NGO and took place at Mariott Hotel in Tsaghkadzor. Representatives of RA Ministry of Education and Science, RA National Institute of Education, other governmental bodies and international organizations, women's rights defender organizations, including Women's Rights Center, as well as independent experts and teachers participated in the event.
Next training on domestic violence for the pedagogues of Yerevan schools (18.06.2016)
Training on domestic violence for teachers, psychologists and social pedagogues of 10 schools of Yerevan took place on June 16, 2016. Firstly participants distinguished types of domestic violence, their interconnection and impact on each other. Then introduction of causes and characteristics of domestic violence followed as well as obviousness of the fact that its victims are socially and legally unprotected.
Training on domestic violence in Lori region (14.06.2016)
Training on domestic violence in Lori region was organized for school teachers, psychologists and social pedagogues. Representatives of the Department of Family, Women and Children's Rights Protection of the Regional Government were also invited to the training. It took place on June 10, 2016 and started with the definition of domestic violence, followed by the introduction of the types and causes of domestic violence as well as legal protection mechanisms and structures supporting domestic violence victims. Its negative impact especially on children was highlighted during the training.
International Children's Day (04.06.2016)
On June 1, an entertaining program was organized by Women's Rights Center's staff for our children-beneficiaries. The program started at the Liberty Square, where children participated in the funny programs and entertaining games. Then the group moved to the Northern Avenue, where children listened to nursery rhymes and received different presents.
Press Conference on "Domestic Violence and Femicide Cases in Armenia: presentation of a new report" (01.06.2016)
On May 31, 2016 press conference on «Domestic Violence and Femicide Cases in Armenia: presentation of a new report» took place at «Media Center». Representatives of the Coalition to Stop Violence against Women, including Women's Rights Center's attorney E. Danielyan participated in the conference and presented a new report «Femicide in Armenia: a Silent Epidemic» devoted to the cases of femicide in Armenia.
Visit to Yerevan Zoological Garden (25.05.2016)
On May 19 Women’s Rights Center’s staff organized visit to Yerevan Zoo for women and their children supported by the Center. Before the entrance a short discussion on what animals children like, and what pet they would like to have at home took place. Then children entered the Zoo accompanied by parents and the Child Psychologist and walked through the park watching animals.