Next training on domestic violence for the pedagogues of Yerevan schools (17.06.2016)
Training on domestic violence in Lori region (13.06.2016)
International Children's Day (03.06.2016)
Press Conference on "Domestic Violence and Femicide Cases in Armenia: presentation of a new report" (31.05.2016)
Visit to Yerevan Zoological Garden (24.05.2016)
Participation in the Training "Upgrading Professional Skills of Community Stakeholder Structures Working in the Area of Domestic Violence" (23.05.2016)
On May 19 and 20, 2016 training on “Upgrading Professional Skills of Community Stakeholder Structures Working in the Area of Domestic Violence” organized by the “Social Justice” non-governmental organization took place in Armenia Mariott Hotel in Tsaghkadzor. Representatives of community police departments, juvenile affairs police departments, commissions of trusteeship and custodianship, social support centers and non-governmental organizations, including Women’s Rights Center’s lawyer A. Avvetisyan participated in the training.
Training on Domestic Violence for the Inspectors of RA Police Provincial Divisions (19.05.2016)
Training on domestic violence for the Inspectors of RA Police Provincial Divisions took place on May 19 in RA Police Training Center. Training was aimed at raising the participants' awareness on the issue of domestic violence. Types, consequences and causes of domestic violence were introduced to them. Each of the inspectors was trying to give definition for domestic violence and to distinguish its types.
Training on Domestic Violence in Armenian State Pedagogical University (15.05.2016)
On May 13, 2016 the next training on domestic violence took place in Armenian State Pedagogical University. Students from the Faculty of History and Jurisprudence participated in it. Training started with how students would define domestic violence and particpants actively brought examples of domestic violence cases as they understood it. Trainers also introduced different situations and suggested students to choose which cases of violence were considered to be domestic.
Presentation of report "Femicide in Armenia: A Silent Epidemic" (11.05.2016)
On May 11 the Coalition to Stop Violence against Women organized presentation of the report «Femicide in Armenia: A Silent Epidemic» at the Ball Room of Yerevan Best Western Congress Hotel. The term femicideand relevant statistical data was presented during this event emphisizing not only quantitative information, but qualitative as well.
Training for social workers and psychologists working in the area of domestic violence (10.05.2016)
On April 29 and 30 in Yerevan Kvinna till Kvinna Foundation organized training for psychologists and social workers working with victims of domestic violence. The event started with the opening speech of Mr. Morten Edenberge, Swedish Minister of Foreign Affairs. The two-day lecture conducted by Swedish psychotherapist Josef Grande, who has specialized in working with gender based violence for the last 20 years, and Linnea Halvarsone, Gender Based Violence Consultant at Kvinna till Kvinna Foundation.
Workshop Devoted to the Promotion of Coordinated Response to Domestic Violence Cases (02.05.2016)
On April 28, 2016 the workshop devoted to the promotion of coordinated response to domestic violence cases took place in “Nairi” Hall of “Ani Plaza” Hotel. School teachers and psychologists, social workers, police officers as well as representatives of Yerevan Municipality, RA Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs, RA Police Academy participated in the event. The workshop was opened with presentation of domestic violence problem and distinctive criteria for definition of domestic violence victim were presented.
Discussion on "Armenia and the Future of Eastern Partnership" theme (25.04.2016)
On April 22, 2016 a lecture and discussion on “Armenia and the Future of Eastern Partnership” theme took place at the Center for European Studies of the Yerevan State University (YSU). The event was opened by Dr. Thomas Schrapel, Head of Regional Program Political Dialogue South Caucasus of Konrad Adenauer Foundation (KAF). Dr. Ruben Markosyan, Vice-Rector of YSU, in his turn expressed words of gratitude to Dr. Schrapel for his visit to Armenia and participation in the event.