Training on Domestic Violence in Armenian State Pedagogical University (15.05.2016)
Presentation of report "Femicide in Armenia: A Silent Epidemic" (11.05.2016)
Training for social workers and psychologists working in the area of domestic violence (10.05.2016)
Training for regional staff (18.04.2016)
Training on Domestic Violence at the Institute of Law of the Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University (11.04.2016)
Participation in “The Right is Yours” TV Program (10.04.2016)
Visit to the National Children's Library after Khnko Aper (08.04.2016)
At Museum after H. Tumanyan (22.03.2016)
Participation in Workshop on Combating Gender-Biased Sex Selection in Armenia (16.03.2016)
On March 16, 2016 the workshop organized by the International Center for Human Development (ICHD) took place in the conference hall of Yerevan Municipality. Representatives from different Ministries, RA Police, Yerevan Municipality, international organizations and NGOs as well as Women’s Rights Center’s were present. The events, activities, next steps of the project and especially the network for exchange of experience were presented to the participants.
Domestic violence training for school teachers, psychologists and social workers (13.03.2016)
Domestic violence training took place for the psychologists and social workers of Yerevan schools on March 10. It started with the presentation of types of domestic violence, its characteristics, consequences and contributing factors. The demonstration of social films shot by Women's Rights Center made domestic violence issue clearer for the participants; they could look at different types of violence through these films. Our specialists highlighted the impact of domestic violence on children as the teachers meet such cases in their practice.