Participation in the Training "Upgrading Professional Skills of Community Stakeholder Structures Working in the Area of Domestic Violence" (24.05.2016)
Training on Domestic Violence for the Inspectors of RA Police Provincial Divisions (20.05.2016)
Training on Domestic Violence in Armenian State Pedagogical University (16.05.2016)
Presentation of report "Femicide in Armenia: A Silent Epidemic" (12.05.2016)
Training for social workers and psychologists working in the area of domestic violence (11.05.2016)
Workshop Devoted to the Promotion of Coordinated Response to Domestic Violence Cases (03.05.2016)
Discussion on "Armenia and the Future of Eastern Partnership" theme (26.04.2016)
Training for regional staff (19.04.2016)
On April 15, 2016 WRC regional staff training took place at «Paris» Hotel. The trainers were WRC psychologist L. Hayrapetyan and attorney E. Danielyan. The training consisted of two parts: theoretical and practical.
Training on Domestic Violence at the Institute of Law of the Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University (12.04.2016)
Women’s Rights Center implemented domestic violence training for the students of the Institute of Law of the Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University. Firstly participants introduced themselves and their expectations, then followed the presentation of their questions. Domestic violence issue, types, consequences, reasons and other important facts were presented to the participants. To make the issue visible for the students domestic violence films shot by Women’s Rights Center were demonstrated.
Participation in “The Right is Yours” TV Program (11.04.2016)
The regular release of “The Rights is Yours” TV Program by H3 TV Channel took place on April 7 and was devoted to the protection of women’s rights in Armenia.The guests of the program, including Women’s Rights Center’s psychologist L. Hayrapetyan, talked about legal mechanisms of women’s rights protection, traditional roles of men and women, domestic violence problem and its consequences, as well as mass media response to this problem.
Visit to the National Children's Library after Khnko Aper (09.04.2016)
On April 7, 2016 children with their mothers visited the National Children's Library after Khnko Aper. The excursion started with a fairy-tale which was told by the narrator of fairy tales and was devoted to mothers. Then the group got acquainted with the library stock: the fairy tales, stories, journals. Everybody wished to register at the library and became permanent readers.
At Museum after H. Tumanyan (23.03.2016)
On March 18, 2016 a group of children visited Museum after H. Tumanyan, the famous Armenian writer. This visit was both educational and entertaining. At first a museum guide told children H. Tumanyan's biography, particularly about his place of birth, childhood, youth. Children were very interested, asked questions on how he came to the idea of becoming a writer, whether he liked tales in his childhood or not. Then the guide introduced poetry, stories and tales by Tumanyan, after which one of our young participants recited a poem which he had learnt at school.