On April 28, 2016 the workshop devoted to the promotion of coordinated response to domestic violence cases took place in “Nairi” Hall of “Ani Plaza” Hotel. School teachers and psychologists, social workers, police officers as well as representatives of Yerevan Municipality, RA Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs, RA Police Academy participated in the event. The workshop was opened with presentation of domestic violence problem and distinctive criteria for definition of domestic violence victim were presented.
Discussion on "Armenia and the Future of Eastern Partnership" theme (25.04.2016)
On April 22, 2016 a lecture and discussion on “Armenia and the Future of Eastern Partnership” theme took place at the Center for European Studies of the Yerevan State University (YSU). The event was opened by Dr. Thomas Schrapel, Head of Regional Program Political Dialogue South Caucasus of Konrad Adenauer Foundation (KAF). Dr. Ruben Markosyan, Vice-Rector of YSU, in his turn expressed words of gratitude to Dr. Schrapel for his visit to Armenia and participation in the event.
Training for regional staff (18.04.2016)
Training on Domestic Violence at the Institute of Law of the Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University (11.04.2016)
Participation in “The Right is Yours” TV Program (10.04.2016)
Visit to the National Children's Library after Khnko Aper (08.04.2016)
At Museum after H. Tumanyan (22.03.2016)
Participation in Workshop on Combating Gender-Biased Sex Selection in Armenia (16.03.2016)
Domestic violence training for school teachers, psychologists and social workers (13.03.2016)
Round Table Discussion devoted to the Legislation on Domestic Violence (13.03.2016)
On March 11 a round table discussion under the theme “Legislation on prevention of domestic violence as an important tool for protection of human rights” took place at the Ball Room of the Best Western Congress Hotel. This event was organized by the Coalition to Stop Violence against Women NGO. The opening speech was made by Z. Hovhannisyan, the Project Coordinator at the Coalition, then the Draft Law on Domestic Violence Prevention prepared by Coalition was presented by attorney N. Galstyan.
March devoted to the International Women’s Day (09.03.2016)
March devoted to the International Women's Day took place in Yerevan on March 8. It was organized by Armenian Feminist Platform and many activists and non-governmental organizations took part in it.
Another Release of the «Road» TV Program (08.03.2016)
On March 4, 2016 one more release of the «Road» TV Program devoted to the International Women's Day was shot. The main theme was discussion of the current situation on women's rights and the invited guests were social psychologist M. Tosunyan, Women's Rights Center's attorney E. Danielyan, director of the Social Services Center of Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin pastor M. Mangasaryan and coordinator of the “Coalition to Stop Violence against Women” Z. Hovhannisyan.