Participation in Workshop on Combating Gender-Biased Sex Selection in Armenia (17.03.2016)
Domestic violence training for school teachers, psychologists and social workers (14.03.2016)
Round Table Discussion devoted to the Legislation on Domestic Violence (14.03.2016)
On March 11 a round table discussion under the theme “Legislation on prevention of domestic violence as an important tool for protection of human rights” took place at the Ball Room of the Best Western Congress Hotel. This event was organized by the Coalition to Stop Violence against Women NGO. The opening speech was made by Z. Hovhannisyan, the Project Coordinator at the Coalition, then the Draft Law on Domestic Violence Prevention prepared by Coalition was presented by attorney N. Galstyan.
March devoted to the International Women’s Day (10.03.2016)
March devoted to the International Women's Day took place in Yerevan on March 8. It was organized by Armenian Feminist Platform and many activists and non-governmental organizations took part in it.
Another Release of the «Road» TV Program (09.03.2016)
On March 4, 2016 one more release of the «Road» TV Program devoted to the International Women's Day was shot. The main theme was discussion of the current situation on women's rights and the invited guests were social psychologist M. Tosunyan, Women's Rights Center's attorney E. Danielyan, director of the Social Services Center of Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin pastor M. Mangasaryan and coordinator of the “Coalition to Stop Violence against Women” Z. Hovhannisyan.
Press Conference on the International Women's Day Eve (09.03.2016)
On the 5th of March a press conference devoted to the women's problems took place at «Post Scriptum» Press Club. The speakers were Women's Rights Center's psychologist A. Arakelyan and Women's Support Center's attorney N. Galstyan. Issues on women's rights were raised within the framework of domestic violence problem.
Тraining on Effective Communication and Advocacy Campaigns (25.02.2016)
On February 22-23 two-day training on Effective Communication and Advocacy Campaigns took place at the Opera Suit Hotel. It was organized by Transparency International Anticorruption Center (TIAC) Public Organization in a consortium with Investigative Journalists NGO, Journalists’ Club “Asparez”, Civic Development and Partnership Foundation (CDPF), Basel Institute on Governance (BIG, Switzerland) and the European Center for Non-for-profit Law (ECNL, Hungary) within the framework of USAID supported “Engaged citizenry for  responsible governance” project.
Discussion devoted to the Situation on Human Rights in Police-Citizen Relationships (18.02.2016)
On February 16, 2016 a discussion devoted to the situation on human rights in police-citizen relationships and presentation of the monitoring group report was organized by Helsinki Citizens’ Assembly Vanadzor Office and took place at the Ball Room of the Best Western Congress Hotel. Attorneys, mass media representatives, as well as civil society representatives, including Women’s Rights Center, participated in the discussion.
Training on Domestic Violence with the Inspectors of RA Police (16.02.2016)
On February 10 and 15, 2016 next training on domestic violence took place in RA Police Academy with the police inspectors from the districts of Yerevan and regions of Armenia. On February 10 training started with the participant’s presentation of their expectations from the training, and then the organization, its activities and services, types and reasons of domestic violence, contributing factors and negative impacts of DV were presented. Trainers highlighted structures which can support DV victims and presented mechanisms of legal protection.
Launch of the Cultural Outreach Program for Children (16.02.2016)
On February 13, 2016 the first event of the cultural outreach program for the children-beneficiaries of WRC was organized by our organization. It was a puppet show «The Road Adventures» at the Yerevan State Puppet Theatre after H. Toumanian devoted to the rules of road and presented by puppet animals. Ten children both boys and girls aged 3 to 12 were present at the show accompanied by WRC two staff members.
Training on Domestic Violence for Social Workers (22.01.2016)
On January 21, 2016 Women’s Rights Center implemented next training on domestic violence for social workers from Social Support Departments of 12 districts of Yerevan. At first the organization was presented to the participants, then domestic violence phenomenon, its types and negative psychological impact, the possible ways of prevention, needs of legal intervention and other important details connected with the problem.
March in Commemoration of Hrant Dink (20.01.2016)
On January 19 March in commemoration of Hrant Dink took place in Yerevan.It started from the republican Square and forwarded to the Yerevan Municipality. On the way participants, activists from Armenia and Turkey organized collection of signatures for naming one of the Yerevan streets after Hrant Dink.