Protest Action (22.05.2015)
On May 20 at 11 am Women’s Right Center together with other member-organizations of Coalition to Stop Violence against Women took part in the protest action under the slogan “We Condemn Police for Acts of Violence against Mothers of Soldiers Murdered in the Army”.
Participation in the International Conference “Good Governance in the Black Sea Region: Governance and Participation” (18.05.2015)
On May 15, 2015 International Conference “Good Governance in the Black Sea Region: Governance and participation” took place at Metropol Hotel, Yerevan. The conference was supported by the Municipalities of Yerevan and Vienna, Austrian Federal Ministry for Europe, Integration and Foreign Affairs, the Institute of Go-Governance Vienna, Kapsch Austria and the Assembly of the European Regions, ADC.
Press Conference at «Noyan Tapan» Press Center (18.05.2015)
On May 15, at 11 am press conference devoted to the Family Day took place at «Noyan Tapan» press club. The Press Conference theme was «Violence in the families, its reasons and types, consequences and ways of prevention». Women's Rights Center's Director S. Vardanyan and Project Coordinator S. Hovakimyan from Society without Violence participated in the Conference.
Meeting at Yerevan Basic School N33 named after M. Nalbandyan (15.05.2015)
On May 14, Women's Right Center organized meeting at Yerevan Basic School N 33 after Mikayel Nalbandyan. Parents of the pupils and WRC representatives M. Yeghiazaryan and H. Yeghiazaryan participated in this event. Firstly, Women’s Rights Center representatives spoke about organization’s functions, activities and goals.
Meeting-discussion at the Faculty of Philosophy and Psychology of Yerevan State University (06.05.2015)
On May 5, Women's Right Center organized meeting-discussion at the Faculty of Philosophy and Psychology. Students and WRC representatives A. Kamalyan and H. Yeghiazaryan took part in this event. In the beginning our organization, its goals and activities were presented to the audience, then social films on domestic violence were demonstrated.
Meeting at Yerevan High School №16 named after A. Isahakyan (10.04.2015)
On April 8, 2015 Women's Rights Center organized an event at Yerevan High School №16 named after A. Isahakyan. Pupils, teaching staff and representatives of Women's Rights Center M. Martirosyan and K. Petrosyan participated in the event. The meeting started with the interactive discussion on what domestic violence is, its types and causes, the role of woman and family in the society, as well as ways of preventing domestic violence.
Presentation of Social Films (03.04.2015)
On March 31, 2015 presentation of social films took place in «The Club». The films were developed and shot by Women's Rights Center and E-Motion Studio. The aim of this demonstration was to inform the audience on domestic violence problem and its negative impact on the family, as well as to raise awareness on the issue. Lively discussion arouse after the demonstration.
Participation in the UN 59th Session of the Commission on the Status of Women (01.04.2015)
The fifty-ninth session of the Commission on the Status of Women took place in New York from 9 to 20 March 2015. Representatives of Member States, UN entities, and ECOSOC-accredited non-governmental organizations (NGOs) from all regions of the world attended the session. Director of Women’s Rights Center S. Vardanyan participated in the session as well. The main focus of the session was on the Beijing Declaration and Platform for Action, including current challenges that affect its implementation and the achievement of gender equality and the empowerment of women.
Two-Day Workshop (30.03.2015)
On March 26 and 27, 2015 the «Promotion of Women's Rights and the Right to Be Free from Violence: Strategies in Conditions of Political Resistance» two-day workshop took place at Best Western Congress Hotel in Yerevan.The workshop was held by Global Rights for Women NGO with the support of Open Society Foundations Armenia and Open Society Foundations - The Human Rights Initiative.
Opening of the “Developing partnership model for domestic violence prevention by strengthening Police units” program (26.03.2015)
On March 25, 2015 the opening of the “Developing partnership model for domestic violence prevention by strengthening Police units” program took place at Ani Hall of Ani Plaza Hotel. The program will be implemented by «Social Justice» NGO with the support of OSCE office in Yerevan.
«Aravot Luso» TV Program (13.03.2015)
On March 11, 2015 Women’s Rights Center’s psychologist Marine Martirosyan, Women’s Resource Center’s representative Elvira Meliksetyan, as well as representative of the “Society without Violence” NGO Anaida Mikayelyan participated in “Aravot Luso” TV Program of the Public Television of Armenia.
Press Conference in “Post Scriptum” Press Club (11.03.2015)
On March 6, 2015 Women's Rights Center's psychologist Marine Martirosyan together with ethnographer Karine Bazeyan participated in the Press Conference named «Ahead of March 8, the International Women's Day» organized by «Post Scriptum» Press Club.