Meeting with Public Figure and Philantropist Ekaterina Kardash (24.10.2014)
On October 22 a meeting with the famous public figure and philanthropist Ekaterina Kardash took place at the office of Women's Rights Center. Ms. Kardash together with the International Centre for Human Development (ICHD) is conducting research study and analysis on the subject «Policy Options for Combating Prenatal Sex Selection in Armenia».
Symposium at «Arabkir» Medical Center (24.10.2014)
On October 22 and 23, 2014 а Symposium devoted to the mental health of infants and teenagers on the subject «Let's Unite Our Efforts: Physical and Mental Care of Newborns, Infants and Teenagers» took place at «Arabkir» Medical Center. At the Symposium the specialists from Geneve University Hospital delivered lectures on the following subjects «Childhood Sufferings: Affection Disorders», «Whether the Preventive Factor Can Impact on the Process of a Child’s Mental Development», «Typical Norm and Pathology of Adolescence», as well as presented explanations on the medical treatment's organization of the suicide attempted teenagers in Geneve.
«Temporary Disability. Open Dialogue» Seminar (23.10.2014)
On October 22, 2014 seminar on the subject «Temporary Disability. Open Dialogue» took place at “Gortsq” Press Club. Artem Asatryan, Minister of Labor and Social Affairs, Smbat Saiyan, State Social Security Service Deputy Director, representatives of non-governmental organizations, including Women’s Rights Center’s lawyer Anaida Simonyan, civil society members and other stakeholders participated in the seminar.
Participation in the “Details” TV Program by “Armnews” TV Channel (20.10.2014)
On October 17, 2014 Anaida Simonyan, Women’s Rights Center’s lawyer, participated in the “Details” TV Program by “Armnews” TV Channel. This program was devoted to the draft amendments to the Law on Temporary Disability Allowance.
Meeting-discussion at the office of the Human Rights Defender of RA (15.10.2014)
On October 14, 2014 a meeting-discussion devoted to the draft amendments to the Law on Temporary Disability Allowance took place at the office of the Human Rights Defender of the Republic of Armenia.
The 7th International Conference of Armenian International Women's Association (14.10.2014)
The 7th International Conference «Armenian Women in Action: Building Communities across the Globe» was held in Yerevan on October 9-12, 2014 by Armenian International Women's Association (AIWA) in association with the Ministry of Diaspora of RA and American University of Armenia.
Launch of «Handbook of Frequently Asked Legal Questions for Persons Displaced from Syria to Armenia» (13.10.2014)
On October 10 at 12am a Launch of «Handbook of frequently asked legal questions for persons displaced from Syria to Armenia» was held at Ashot Yerkat Hall of «Armenia Mariott Hotel» in Yerevan. This brochure is jointly developed and published by the UNHCR Representation in Armenia and Chamber of Advocates of RA.
Street Action on Domestic Violence Prevention (10.10.2014)
On October 9 at 6pm Women’s Rights Center held its regular Street Action on Domestic Violence Prevention in the central streets of Yerevan. During the Action booklets, leaflets and bracelets with «No to Domestic Violence» message printed on them were distributed to passers-by.
Meeting-discussion with the Council of Europe Commissioner for Human Rights (06.10.2014)
On October 5, 2014 a meeting-discussion with the participation of the Council of Europe Commissioner for Human Rights and civil society representatives took place at Erebuni Plaza Business Center. In this meeting took part Mrs. Susanna Vardanyan, the Director of Women's Rights Center, as well.
Action of the Coalition to Stop Violence against Women (03.10.2014)
On October 1, 2014 Coalition to Stop Violence against Women held Street Action in different districts of Yerevan. The aim of this Action was to stop violence against women and to adopt «Prevention of Domestic Violence» Draft Law. The Action had great success and in one day over 1000 signatures were gathered for support of the Draft Law adoption.
Street Action (25.09.2014)
On September 24 from 10 am till 12 am Women’s Rights Center staff held a regular Street Action in Garegin Nzhdeh Square and neighboring areas. During this Action our staff members distributed leaflets on domestic violence to the passers-by, as well as stuck the leaflets to the announcements stands at the bus-stops.
"Family, Society and Church: Modern Challenges" Conference (16.09.2014)
On September 12, 2014 «Family, Society and Church. Modern Challenges» Conference chaired by Catholicos Karekin II took place at the Gevorkian Seminary. The Conference was organized by the  Office of Conceptual Issues of Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin with the support of “World Vision” organization, WCC Armenia Inter-Church Charitable Round Table Foundation and UNFPA Armenia.