Training organized by the Association for Trauma Outreach and Prevention and Women's Rights Center (20.04.2017)
On 18 April, 2017 Women’s Rights Center NGO together with the Association for Trauma Outreach and Prevention (ATOP) Meaningful World organized training at Article 3 Club. The invited participants were WRC psychologists and beneficiaries, as well as specialists from other organizations and psychological centers.
Parents’ attitude towards sexual development of their adolescents (19.04.2017)
On April 18, 2017 the Women's Resource Center NGO launched a meeting at Best Western Congress Hotel devoted to the presentation of “Parents’ attitude towards sexual development of their adolescents” research results. Parents' attitudes on their teenage children’s sexual development, utilization of the gender roles and, in general, about the choice of upbringing methods were explored during the research.
Press Conference devoted to April 7 (11.04.2017)
On April 7, 2017 a press conference devoted to the women's rights and protection of women victims of domestic violence took place at Post Scriptum press club. The conference was hosted by Women's Rights Center's psychologist A. Arakelyan and attorney S. Soghomonyan.
At the Yerevan Theater of the Young Spectator (09.04.2017)
On April 17, 2017 Women's Rights Center's staff organized a spring event for the children-beneficiaries. This time it was a visit to the Theater of the Young Spectator for watching the performance «The Wizard of Oz» about the adventures of the kind girl Elly and her friends on their way to reaching the great Wizard of Oz.
Series of Thematic Meetings “I Want to Talk” (26.03.2017)
On March 23, “I Want to Talk” series of thematic meetings was launched in LOFT by «Women’s Resource Center» NGO together with its Shoushi Branch and was devoted to Women in peace and security agenda. One of the main aims of these meetings is to create a platform, where individuals and especially women activists, who do peace-making activities, can talk and the others can listen and be informed.
Women’s Agenda in the Light of the Upcoming Parliamentary Elections in Armenia (23.03.2017)
On March 22, OxYGen Foundation, in partnership with Womennet.am and Family Academy NGO organized the public discussion of «Women's agenda» developed towards the Parliamentary elections in the framework of the «Equal» Campaign. Women representatives of all political forces nominated for the upcoming elections of the RA National Assembly, local and International women's rights organizations and media representatives participated in the event.
Meeting with Women Politicians (21.03.2017)
The meeting-discussion with women politicians took place on March 21, from 12:00 till 14:00 at “Article3” Club within the framework of “Promoting gender equality in Armenia” project. The guests of the meeting were A. Kyureghyan (ARF), A. Khachatryan (OxyGen Foundation), Z. Postanjyan (RA National Assembly Deputy) and M. Tandilyan (Elq Alliance).
Our Children Visited the Armenian Genocide Memorial Complex (12.03.2017)
On March 10, 2017 the children-beneficiaries of Women's Rights Center visited the Armenian Genocide Complex Memorial on the hill of Tsitsernakaberd. Before the visit children were acquainted with the history of the creation of the Memorial Complex and its significance, as well as with the information on Armenian Genocide.
Peculiarities of Professional Work with LGBT People: for Professionals Working in Mental Health and Related Areas (01.03.2017)
From February 24 till 26 the training devoted to the peculiarities of professional work with LGBT people: for professionals working in mental health and related areas took place in Dilijan. It was organized by PINK Armenia NGO. Psychologists, including WRC psychologist A. Arakelyan, social workers and health providers participated in the training. The trainers were psychologist L. Avetisyan, social worker L. Karamyan, doctors-sexologists A. Gharibyan and V. Asryan.
Women's Invisible Life in Gegharkunik (28.02.2017)
On February 27 representatives of the Women's Rights Center participated in the presentation of the situation analysis results under the theme «Women's Invisible Life in Gegharkunik» realized by Women's Resource Center NGO.
Strategic Planning of the Coalition to Stop Violence against Women (27.02.2017)
The strategic planning meeting of the Coalition to Stop Violence against Women took place at Best Western Aghveran Hotel on February 24 and 25. Representatives of all member-organizations took part in the meeting.
Seminar on Sharing European Practices – Preventing Violence against Women (30.01.2017)
On 31 January, 2017 a seminar on “Sharing European Practices-Preventing Violence against Women” was held by the Council of Europe, the Human Rights Defender of Armenia and the United Nations Population Fund Armenia. The purpose of the seminar was to raise awareness on violence against women in the context of the CoE Convention on Preventing and Combating Violence against Women and Domestic Violence and make the Convention known to public officials, parliamentarians, civil society and the media.