A meeting of representatives of regional NGOs (07.12.2004)
A meeting of representatives of regional NGOs dealing with women’s issues took place in Tbilisi on December 8-9.
The presentation of the Web site: Stop Violence Against Women and the National Violence Against Women (24.11.2004)
Monitor project took place at the United Nations House in Yerevan, on 25 November 2004 - International Day for the Elimination of Violence Against Women. The presentation marked the beginning of a series of events by the Women’s Rights Center (WRC) in the framework of the 16 Days of Activism Against Gender Based Violence.
The International Day on the Elimination of Violence Against Women Observed in Armenia (24.11.2004)
Today at the United Nations House in Yerevan the UN organisations in Armenia, jointly with the Government of Armenia and the Women’s Rights Center, commemorated the International Day for the Elimination of Violence Against Women. Ms. Lise Grande, UN Resident Coordinator and UN Development Programme (UNDP) Resident Representative in Armenia, Ms. Alice Adamyan, Advisor to the Prime Minsiter of Armenia, and Ms. Susanna Vardanyan, Head of the Women’s Rights Center, participated in a press conference.
Presentation of the StopVAW Website and National VAW Monitor Program (24.11.2004)
On 25 November 2004, a presentation on the Stop Violence Against Women (StopVAW) website and National VAW Monitor program took place in the United Nations House in Yerevan. The presentation marked the beginning of a series of events by the Women’s Rights Center (WRC) in the framework of the 16 Days of Activism Against Gender Based Violence. The project is being realized in Armenia with the financial support of the Network Women’s Program and Open Society Institute Assistance Foundation – Armenia.
Press Club regular meeting (29.05.2002)
On May 30 WRC held regular meeting of its Press Club dedicated to trafficking in human beings. The trainers S. Vardanyan and A. Nikoghosyan defined the term "trafficking in human" and presented the causes and possible consequences of it.
Training: "Prevention of trafficking in women" (14.05.2002)
On May 15 WRC conducted training on trafficking prevention, aiming at raising awareness of the society on this issue as well as activating efforts directed to the solution of the problem. Psychologists, lawyers, social workers, doctors, students and NGO representatives participated in the training.
Advisory Board regular meeting (13.05.2002)
The regular meeting of WRC Advisory Board was held on May 14, 2002. Beside the board members representatives from Yerevan Internal Affairs department were present. During the meeting the following issues were discussed: creation of a shelter for women subjected to violence, reopening of patrol base stations, legislative field of domestic violence and trafficking in women, as well as adoption of "Sky Cards" system.
Training on "Prevention of domestic violence against women" (25.04.2002)
On April 26 in Eghegnadzor WRC held training on "Prevention of domestic violence against women", where inhabitants of the neighboring village of Qaraglukh were also present. As far as people from the regions often have no chances to participate in such events, this training was even of more importance.
Representatives from Eghegnadzor municipal office and non-governmental organizations as well as teachers, doctors, psychologists and housewives participated in the training.
Cooperation with educational institutions (21.04.2002)
On April 22 and 23 a conference "Women's state in Armenia" was organized in "Galiq" university, where our Hot Line lawyer A. Hovhannisyan and psychologist Z. Shahinyan were invited. The topics of the conference were women's state, violence against women, the types of violence, the causes of violence as well as prevention methods.
Round table in Vanadzor (18.04.2002)
On April 19 WRC Vanadzor branch held round table on women's reproductive health and rights, sexual violence with special emphasize on adolescents' sexual upbringing. Representatives from local and international organizations, teachers and doctors participated in the round table. Siran Kochinyan, the chief of Vanadzor office made the opening address. She introduced the project they implemented and its results.
Doctors who conducted trainings with adolescents and women in villages stressed the difficulties they faced at the beginning.
Meeting with the Prime Minister of RA (11.04.2002)
On April 12 the Prime Minister of RA Mr. Andranik Manukyan met NGO women leaders who deal with women's issues, familiarized with their activity and women's urgent problems. The President of WRC Ms. Susanna Vardanyan was also present at the reception. She introduced the work of the center and the projects that are implemented by the center. The Prime Minister was extremely interested in the problem of violence against women in Armenia, however he noted that it wasn't an urgent one for our country.
Training: "Psychological assistance for women suffered from domestic violence" (07.04.2002)
On April 8 to 9 WRC invited well-known Polish psychotherapist Mr. Louis Alarkon.
During his visit Mr. Alarkon had meetings in the office of WRC. The aim of the visit was to get acquainted with the staff of WRC and conduct training of trainers.