Training on "Prevention of domestic violence against women" (26.04.2002)
On April 26 in Eghegnadzor WRC held training on "Prevention of domestic violence against women", where inhabitants of the neighboring village of Qaraglukh were also present. As far as people from the regions often have no chances to participate in such events, this training was even of more importance.
Representatives from Eghegnadzor municipal office and non-governmental organizations as well as teachers, doctors, psychologists and housewives participated in the training.
Cooperation with educational institutions (22.04.2002)
On April 22 and 23 a conference "Women's state in Armenia" was organized in "Galiq" university, where our Hot Line lawyer A. Hovhannisyan and psychologist Z. Shahinyan were invited. The topics of the conference were women's state, violence against women, the types of violence, the causes of violence as well as prevention methods.
Round table in Vanadzor (19.04.2002)
On April 19 WRC Vanadzor branch held round table on women's reproductive health and rights, sexual violence with special emphasize on adolescents' sexual upbringing. Representatives from local and international organizations, teachers and doctors participated in the round table. Siran Kochinyan, the chief of Vanadzor office made the opening address. She introduced the project they implemented and its results.
Doctors who conducted trainings with adolescents and women in villages stressed the difficulties they faced at the beginning.
Meeting with the Prime Minister of RA (12.04.2002)
On April 12 the Prime Minister of RA Mr. Andranik Manukyan met NGO women leaders who deal with women's issues, familiarized with their activity and women's urgent problems. The President of WRC Ms. Susanna Vardanyan was also present at the reception. She introduced the work of the center and the projects that are implemented by the center. The Prime Minister was extremely interested in the problem of violence against women in Armenia, however he noted that it wasn't an urgent one for our country.
Training: "Psychological assistance for women suffered from domestic violence" (08.04.2002)
On April 8 to 9 WRC invited well-known Polish psychotherapist Mr. Louis Alarkon.
During his visit Mr. Alarkon had meetings in the office of WRC. The aim of the visit was to get acquainted with the staff of WRC and conduct training of trainers.
Round tables on the topic of "Women's state in Armenia" (04.04.2002)
On the initiative of WRC in the framework of the holiday month of March 8-April 7 the regional representations and branch offices of the center held round tables on the topic "Women's state in Armenia" in 7 regional centers of Armenia.