Round Table Discussion on “Combating domestic violence: implemented work and further steps” (22.09.2017)
On September 20, 2017 from 10:00 till 13:30 a round table discussion on “Combating domestic violence: implemented work and further steps” took place at Milano Conference Hall of the Double Tree by Hilton Hotel and was organized by RA Ministry of Justice. The event was aimed at the discussion of the already implemented work and discussion of the further steps.
Results of the MEME Contest (20.09.2017)
In May 2017 Women’s Rights Center and the WAVE Network announced the launch of Meme Contest with the aim to raise awareness on violence against women and domestic violence particularly among youth. As was already mentioned the general theme of the Contest was Recovery from violence and the following contest categories were defined: “The Best Reflection of the Theme”, “The Most Creative Meme” and “The Most Positive and inspiring message”.
Launch of «Conversations on Women's Rights» by Shant TV (18.09.2017)
Women’s Rights Center launched «Conversations on Women's Rights», a series of TV programs, aired by Shant TV Channel. The aim of the series consisting of 8 TV programs is to raise awareness of TV audience on the problem of violence against women and activities of the structures working in the field to support women in protection of their right to be free from violence and find solution to the problems in this regard. The first TV program was aired on September 15, 2017 and the invited guest was Nelly Duryan, Head of the Department on Protection of Juvenile Rights and Combating Domestic Violence of RA Police General Department of Criminal Intelligence.
Dissemination Meeting on "Improving Access to Medical Abortion in Armenia" (15.09.2017)
On September 13, 2017 Women's Rights Center organized dissemination meeting on the theme of «Improving access to medical abortion in Armenia» at the Dvin Hall of Ani Plaza Hotel. The meeting was devoted to the results and site experience of two research studies implemented in Armenia. The participants of the event were obstetrician-gynecologists from different medical institutions of Yerevan. Meeting started with the opening speech of S. Vardanyan, Projects' Coordinator from Women's Rights Center, and followed by the speech of G. Avagyan, representative of RA Ministry of Health, on the safe abortion in Armenia.
Round table discussion on the theme of «Cooperation between non governmental organizations and law enforcement agencies in the area of combating domestic violence» (10.09.2017)
On September 7, 2017 a round table discussion on the theme of «Cooperation between non governmental organizations and law enforcement agencies in the area of combating domestic violence» took place at the office of American Councils for International Education Armenia. The invited guest of the event was Allison Rocker, Senior Deputy Denver District Attorney, who specialized in the investigation and monitoring of domestic violence cases, the other participants were representatives of member organizations of the Coalition to Stop Violence against Women, RA Police, RA Ministry of Justice and the National Assembly of RA.
Regular visit to the Yerevan Zoo (02.09.2017)
On August 31 one more group of children-beneficiaries of Women's Rights Center visited the Yerevan Zoological Garden. The visit was organized with the purpose of making a holiday the last day of the children’s summer vacations and congratulating them with September 1, the Day of Knowledge.
Participation in the Press Conference on “Domestic Violence Cases in 2017: Gaps in the Legislation and Means of Prevention” (31.07.2017)
On July 27 a press conference of the Coalition to Stop Violence against Women took place at Media Center press club and was devoted to domestic violence cases in 2017: gaps in the legislation and means of prevention. The speakers were A. Simonyan, representative of Women’s Resource Center, L. Minasyan, representative of the Society Without Violence, and K. Petrosyan, representative of Women’s Rights Center. The statistics on domestic violence cases was presented, the problems and challenges that non governmental organizations face while providing services to women victims of domestic violence and their children were discussed.
Participation in the meeting «Professional Work with LGBT People» (28.07.2017)
On July 27 a meeting discussion on the theme «Professional Work with LGBT People» took place at «Article 3» Club organized by PINK Armenia NGO. The aim of the training was to shape narrower professional skills for the specialists working in mental health area
Cartoon Viewing at the “Moscow” Cinema (27.07.2017)
On July 26, “Despicable Me 3” cartoon viewing was organized for children-beneficiaries of Women’s Rights Center at the “Moscow’ Cinema. Almost all invited children had already seen the previous series but none saw the new one.
Working Group Meeting on SGBV Prevention and Response (17.07.2017)
On July 12, 2017 the Armenian Red Cross Society conducted a meeting of the working group on SGBV prevention and response at ARCS headquarters. Welcoming speeches were delivered by ARCS and UNHCR representatives, after which H. Khachtryan and G. Bejanyan from ARCS presented the working group’s objectives, achievements and challenges of SGBV component, as well as the development of Standard Operational Procedures (SOPs) for strengthening prevention and response to sexual and gender based violence against UNHCR persons of concern (asylum-seekers, refugees, internally displaced persons and stateless persons) in Armenia.
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer at the Yerevan State Marionette Theater (20.06.2017)
On June 16 children-beneficiaries of Women’s Rights Center visited the Yerevan State Marionette Theater for watching performance “The Adventures of Tom Sawyer” by famous American writer Mark Twain. The main hero of the performance was Tom Sawyer, a 12 years old boy, who lived with his aunt and cousin after his parents’ death. The performance showed adventures of Tom and his friends, during one of which he became witness of a murder and was successful in catching the murderer.
Training for social workers and psychologists working in the area of domestic violence (14.06.2017)
The training for social workers and psychologists working in the area of domestic violence was organized by Women’s Rights Center and took place on June 8 and 9, 2017 at Silk Road Hotel in Yerevan. It was planned as a follow up training after the one organized on April 29 and 30, 2016 by Kvinna till Kvinna Foundation. The participants of the training were specialists from different organizations: Women's Rights Center, Women's Resource Center, Shushi Women's Resource Center, Women's Support Center, Goris Women's Development Resource Center Foundation, Society Without Violence, Sexual Assault Crisis Center, Ajakits Benevolent NGO, Spitak Helsinki Group and Pink Armenia. The aim of both trainings was to increase capacity of the specialists working in the field and to improve the quality of the provided services. The first day of the training started with the welcoming speech and introduction of the agenda, then the participants divided into three multidisciplinary focus groups to discuss common goals of the participant organizations aimed at increasing the quality of service provision, challenges and opportunities of our work, as well as the follow up from the previous training, that is what has been useful and applicable, what has not and why. The facilitation in the groups was done by WRC psychologists.