Participation in the «Right is Yours» TV program (09.06.2017)
On June 7 Women's Rights Center's psychologist A. Argushyan participated in the «Right is Yours» TV program by H3 TV channel. The theme of the program was «Women's Rights». During it a number of questions were raised within the framework of which statistical data on domestic violence cases, causes of domestic violence against women and their children, its consequences on children were presented by WRC psychologist.
June 1 in Vanadzor (06.06.2017)
Members and volunteers of Women's Rights Center Lori Branch organized an action under «No to Domestic Violence» slogan. With the relevant T-shirts on, the action participants walked in the streets and during different events organized in the city distributed leaflets to women and balloons with different slogans on child and family protection to children.
On June 1 (06.06.2017)
On June 1 Women's Rights Center organized an entertaining walk tour for children-beneficiaries which started from the Victory Park and ended at the Freedom Square. At the Victory Park children visited the attractions and played different games. After that the group moved to the center of Yerevan by Cascade stairway.
Our Children Visited the Yerevan Zoo (29.05.2017)
On May 25, Women's Rights Center organized a regular tour to the Yerevan Zoo for a group of children-beneficiaries. As always, children were very interested by the variety of fauna: wildlife and predators, birds, turtles and reptiles in the terrarium.
Documentary Play «Seven» in Gyumri (23.05.2017)
On May 20, 2017 the “Seven on Tour” groundbreaking documentary play took place in Gyumri Technology Center. It was the second time the play was organized in Armenia by the Coalition to Stop Violence against Women.
UN GTG Action Plan 2017-2018 (17.05.2017)
On May 12, the Extended UN GTG members meeting took place at Best Western Congress Hotel in Yerevan. The meeting was devoted to reviewing the function, membership and terms of reference of the Extended UN GTG in working towards Country Driven Development Agenda,
Training on the Operation of Crisis Center (15.05.2017)
On May 12, 2017 training on the operation of Crisis Center for women victims of domestic violence was conducted for UN Women Implementing Partner “Avangard” NGO at Armenia Marriott Hotel. It was implemented by the trainers-psychologists of Women’s Rights Center Aida Arakelyan and Marina Eghiazaryan.
Victory Day Event for Children (11.05.2017)
Launch of Meme Contest in Armenia (11.05.2017)
WRC Strategic Planning Meeting (10.05.2017)
Combating Gender-Biased Sex Selection in Armenia in 2015-2017 (03.05.2017)
Training on the admission criteria to the ECHR (27.04.2017)