Victory Day Event for Children (10.05.2017)
On May 9, Victory Day, a walk to the Yerevan Victory Park was organized for children beneficiaries of Women's Rights Center. At the entrance of the Park children were told about the significance of the day of May 9 and the history of the Park creation. Children were very interested and surprised to know so many facts and asked numerous questions.
Launch of Meme Contest in Armenia (10.05.2017)
On May 10, Women’s Rights Center launched the Meme Contest in Armenia. The Contest was planned within the framework of the Step Up! Campaign 2016-2017 initiated by Women Against Violence Europe (WAVE) Network to promote the rights of women survivors of violence and their children to access support and protection throughout Europe. In December 2016 the activities of the Campaign for 2017 were defined in Vienna by the WAVE Network members, including the Meme Contest.
WRC Strategic Planning Meeting (09.05.2017)
On May 5 and 6, 2017 members of Women's Rights Center gathered in Best Western Aghveran Hotel for planning the strategy of organization for 2017-2022. The first day started with the introduction of the participants and trainers, the two days work and the tree of expectations. Then the strategic management and the strategic components were discussed, including revision of WRC vision and mission, definition of values and beneficiaries.
Combating Gender-Biased Sex Selection in Armenia in 2015-2017 (02.05.2017)
On April 26, the concluding conference on “Combating Gender-Biased Sex Selection in Armenia in 2015-2017” was held in Ani Plaza. The project is funded by the EU and implemented by the International Center for Human Development (ICHD) in partnership with Armavir Development Centre (ADC), Martuni Women’s Community Council (MWCC) and Save the Children (STC) International.
Training on the admission criteria to the ECHR (26.04.2017)
On April 25, 2017 the training on the standards of admission criteria of the claims to the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) took place at the Anti-Discrimination Coalition office in Elite Plaza.
Meeting with the Representatives of the Equal Rights Trust (25.04.2017)
On April 25, 2017 meeting of the members of the Coalition to Stop Violence against Women and the representatives of the Equal Rights Trust - Joanna Whiteman, the co-founder of the Trust, and Karin Frodé, the Advocacy and Programs Officer, took place at the office of the Human Rights House. The Equal Rights Trust will work in Armenia to support social citizenship and labor unions, as well as oversee the implementation of encouraging reforms of the United Nations Human Rights conventions and International Labor Organization (ILO).
Tribute to the Memory of Armenian Genocide Victims (24.04.2017)
On April 24, 2017 a group of children-beneficiaries of Women's Rights Center visited the Armenian Genocide Complex Memorial on the hill of Tsitsernakaberd.
Training for the Staff of WRC Regional Branches (21.04.2017)
On April 19, 2017 training for the staff of WRC regional branches took place at Best Western Congress Hotel in Yerevan. It was conducted by WRC psychologist A. Arakelyan, WRC staff and volunteers also participated in the training. It started with the introduction followed by the speech of S. Vardanyan devoted to the work of branches and raising awareness in the regions. The necessity of widespread and permanent raising awareness for reaching better results was underlined.
Training organized by the Association for Trauma Outreach and Prevention and Women's Rights Center (20.04.2017)
Parents’ attitude towards sexual development of their adolescents (19.04.2017)
Press Conference devoted to April 7 (11.04.2017)
At the Yerevan Theater of the Young Spectator (09.04.2017)