Meeting with the Representatives of the Equal Rights Trust (26.04.2017)
Tribute to the Memory of Armenian Genocide Victims (25.04.2017)
Training for the Staff of WRC Regional Branches (22.04.2017)
On April 19, 2017 training for the staff of WRC regional branches took place at Best Western Congress Hotel in Yerevan. It was conducted by WRC psychologist A. Arakelyan, WRC staff and volunteers also participated in the training. It started with the introduction followed by the speech of S. Vardanyan devoted to the work of branches and raising awareness in the regions. The necessity of widespread and permanent raising awareness for reaching better results was underlined.
Training organized by the Association for Trauma Outreach and Prevention and Women's Rights Center (21.04.2017)
Parents’ attitude towards sexual development of their adolescents (20.04.2017)
Press Conference devoted to April 7 (12.04.2017)
At the Yerevan Theater of the Young Spectator (10.04.2017)
Participation in the UN 61th Session of the Commission on the Status of Women (30.03.2017)
The sixty-first session of the Commission on the Status of Women took place at the United Nations Headquarters in New York from 13 to 24 March 2017. Representatives of Member States, UN entities, and ECOSOC-accredited non-governmental organizations (NGOs) from all regions of the world attended the session. S. Vardanyan, the representative of Women’s Rights Center, also attended the event as a member of Women Against Violence Europe (WAVE) Network delegation.
Series of Thematic Meetings “I Want to Talk” (27.03.2017)
On March 23, “I Want to Talk” series of thematic meetings was launched in LOFT by «Women’s Resource Center» NGO together with its Shoushi Branch and was devoted to Women in peace and security agenda. One of the main aims of these meetings is to create a platform, where individuals and especially women activists, who do peace-making activities, can talk and the others can listen and be informed.
Women’s Agenda in the Light of the Upcoming Parliamentary Elections in Armenia (24.03.2017)
On March 22, OxYGen Foundation, in partnership with Womennet.am and Family Academy NGO organized the public discussion of «Women's agenda» developed towards the Parliamentary elections in the framework of the «Equal» Campaign. Women representatives of all political forces nominated for the upcoming elections of the RA National Assembly, local and International women's rights organizations and media representatives participated in the event.
Meeting with Women Politicians (22.03.2017)
The meeting-discussion with women politicians took place on March 21, from 12:00 till 14:00 at “Article3” Club within the framework of “Promoting gender equality in Armenia” project. The guests of the meeting were A. Kyureghyan (ARF), A. Khachatryan (OxyGen Foundation), Z. Postanjyan (RA National Assembly Deputy) and M. Tandilyan (Elq Alliance).
Our Children Visited the Armenian Genocide Memorial Complex (13.03.2017)
On March 10, 2017 the children-beneficiaries of Women's Rights Center visited the Armenian Genocide Complex Memorial on the hill of Tsitsernakaberd. Before the visit children were acquainted with the history of the creation of the Memorial Complex and its significance, as well as with the information on Armenian Genocide.