Merry Christmas and Happy New Year! (30.12.2016)
Women’s Rights Center wishes you Merry Christmas and Happy New Year! On this joyous day and throughout the coming year may your life be filled with good luck and prosperity!
"Change.adv" Training (29.12.2016)
The «Change.adv» training was organized by USAID and «Pink Armenia» NGO and took place at «Dilijan» Health Complex on December 26-28. The training consisted of 3 parts introduced by “Pink Armenia» representatives L. Avetisyan and M. Hovsepyan and professor V. Burnazyan.
The New Year’s Performance "The Beauty and the Beast" (27.12.2016)
On December 27 the New Year’s concluding event was organized for the children beneficiaries of Women’s Rights Center. It was a visit to Henrik Malyan Theater of Cinema Artists to watch “The Beauty and the Beast” performance. Children participated in the event wih great inspiration as it was very interactive. The heroes of the performance communicated with the children during it and asked questions and opinions.
Visit to the "Moscow" Cinema (25.12.2016)
Women's Rights Center staff organized a visit to the «Moscow» Cinema for the children to watch «Life and Fight» movie. It was devoted to Artsakh heroes and 25 years of independence. After the film juniors shared feelings on it, they were especially impressed by the emotional scenes and the natural and genuine play of the actors.
Participation in the WAVE Training Institute 2016 (15.12.2016)
On December 12-14, 2016 the WAVE Training Institute 2016 - Preparing the Step Up! Campaign for 2017 took place in Vienna, Austria. The participants representing different organizations all over Europe took part in the meeting devoted to the implementation of the already planned activities in 2016 and presentation of campaign materilas, as well as elaboration and discussion of key activities for 2017 and relevant dates for their implementation.
Visit to the "Shapito" Circus Tent (14.12.2016)
The next children's travel organized by Women’s Rights Center brought them to the "Shapito" circus tent temporarily located in Yerevan. At the circus children got acquainted to clown Gosha who made different tricks children enjoyed very much. They also watched performances of the jugglers, acrobats and gymnasts.
Conference on “Discrimination in Armenia: One Year After” (13.12.2016)
On December 9 the conference on “Discrimination in Armenia: One Year After” organized by the "Fight against Discrimination and for Equality" Coalition took place at Best Western Congress Hotel.
Conference on the "Development of the Police Capacities on Domestic Violence" (12.12.2016)
On December 8-9, 2016 a conference on the «Development of the Police Capacities on Domestic Violence» was organized by OSCE Office in Yerevan and «Social Justice» took place at «Mariott» Hotel in Tsaghkadzor. The representatives of RA Police, RA Ministry of Justice, RA Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs, OSCE office in Yerevan, as well as a number of international and local organizations.
"Seven On Tour" (12.12.2016)
On December 10, 2016 the “Seven on Tour” theater took place at the Hamazgayin Theater after S. Sargsyan. The event was organized by the Coalition to Stop Violence against Women and Vital Voices. The theater presents the real stories of women human rights defenders from different countries of the world.
Participation in the introduction of the program "Advancing Gender Equality and the Rights of Survivors of Gender Based Violence in Armenia" and the exhibition (09.12.2016)
On December 8, 2016 at the the introduction of the program «Advancing Gender Equality and the Rights of Survivors of Gender Based Violence in Armenia» and the exhibition took place at Tekeyan Centre. The program is financed by the European Union.
Introduction of the Results of Studies of Criminal Cases Investigated on Murders and Other Crims Committed by Family Members (07.12.2016)
A discussion on the results of studies of criminal cases investigated on murders and willful infliction of heavy bodily damage to health committed by family members was held on December 7, 2016 in the RA Investigative Committee. It was the first similar study in the Republic of Armenia. The RA Human Rights Defender, the President of the Chamber of Advocates of RA, the Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the USA to Armenia, the Head of the OSCE office in Yerevan, the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, representatives of other international organizations and civil society participated in the meeting.
Meeting at the Ashtarak College after V.Petrosyan (06.12.2016)
On December 6, 2016 a meeting-discussion with the students took place at the Art College after V. Petrosyan in Ashtarak. It was organized by the staff of WRC Aragatsotn Branch. The main theme of the discussion was 16 days of Activism against Gender Based Violence which called to stop violence against women.