“Talks about Women”
May 16, 2022 193
Women’s Rights Center in collaboration with US Embassy in Armenia has started implementing a project on “Domestic Violence and its legal regulations”, since January, 2022. The project is directed on raising awareness about women’s human rights among population, especially women, with the aid to reduce the cases of domestic violence in Armenia,
Within the scope of the project WRC and “Shant” TV has agreed to broadcast a series of TV program-trainings named “Talks about Women” untill the end of this year. Four programs had been issued at the moment. The trainings are conducted by the staff of the center. Guests including WRC beneficiaries and the representatives of the relevant state or non-state structures, dealing with the issue will participate during the programs.
The trainings are structured to occur in two parts: the first is highlighting various aspects of domestic violence. It covers such topics, as the difference between conflict and domestic violence, its types, causes and consequences, the essence of its prevention. children as victims of being the witnesses of domestic violence, etc. The second part is devoted to the protection of women’s human rights, explaining RA Legislation as well as International Human Rights documents ratified or/and signed by RA Government.
Crisis Center`s Hot line and its Facebook address are provided to the audience  for beneficiaries further visits if needed.