Meeting with the representative of European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) (07.08.2015)
On August 6, meeting with Michaela Bergman, the Head of the Gender Team of EBRD was organized. The draft EBRD’s Strategy for the Promotion of Gender Equality was discussed during the meeting. The representative of Women’s Rights Center, Eurasia Partnership Foundation, Armenian Young Women Association, Oxfam Armenia, Society without Violence and Women's Support Center were present. EBRD's strategy's objectives are to enhance the EBRD's operational performance and delivery in the promotion of gender equality, contribute to creating an enabling environmental that can address the constraints which gender inequality places on transition. The police dialogues are access to finance, employment and services. The present organization's representatives' discussed and made suggestions on EBRD's Strategy for Promotion of Gender Equality to supplement the blanks of gender issues in Armenia.