Participation in Workshop on Combating Gender-Biased Sex Selection in Armenia (17.03.2016)
On March 16, 2016 the workshop organized by the International Center for Human Development (ICHD) took place in the conference hall of Yerevan Municipality. Representatives from different Ministries, RA Police, Yerevan Municipality, international organizations and NGOs as well as Women’s Rights Center’s were present. The events, activities, next steps of the project and especially the network for exchange of experience were presented to the participants. ICHD together with Armavir Development Center, Martuni Women's Community Council and Save the Children organization implements '' Combating Gender-Biased Sex Selection’’ project. The overall objective of the project is to contribute to a reduction of gender-biased sex selection in Armenia. The project will result in at least 15% positive change in knowledge, attitude and perception of target population groups toward gender-biased sex selection and at least a 10% reduction in the number of sex-selective abortions