Discussion on "Armenia and the Future of Eastern Partnership" theme (26.04.2016)
On April 22, 2016 a lecture and discussion on “Armenia and the Future of Eastern Partnership” theme took place at the Center for European Studies of the Yerevan State University (YSU). The event was opened by Dr. Thomas Schrapel, Head of Regional Program Political Dialogue South Caucasus of Konrad Adenauer Foundation (KAF). Dr. Ruben Markosyan, Vice-Rector of YSU, in his turn expressed words of gratitude to Dr. Schrapel for his visit to Armenia and participation in the event. The lecture was presented by Dr. Christoph Bergner, member of the Foreign Affairs Committee, who presented the program and mentioned that it was launched in 2009 with the aim to promote realization of transformation process in the countries of Eastern partnership and their orientation to European Union. The event moderator G. Yeritsyan asked Dr. Bergner’s opinion on Gharabagh issue and aggressive behavior of Azerbaijan. The latter admitted that solution of such questions lies in the political but not strategic platform. Event participants raised questions devoted to Gharabagh conflict, Armenian Genocide and its denial by Turkey, membership of Armenia to Eurasian Union and other issues.