Participation in the International Conference "Gender Equality in Armenia and Europe: Challenges and Perspectives" (05.07.2016)
The International Conference «Gender Equality in Armenia and Europe: Challenges and Perspectives» was organized by the Armenian Progressive Youth NGO and took place on July 01, 2016 at the Milano Conference Hall of the Doubletree by Hilton Hotel. Representatives of the Delegation of the European Union to Armenia, other international organizations, international and local NGOs, including Women's Rights Center, as well foreign and local activists and experts participated in the conference devoted to the introduction and discussion of challenges and perspectives of promoting gender equality. Among them Armenia's international obligations, perception of gender roles, gender based violence, sex selective abortions, as well as the role of civil society in achieving gender equality and other issues were introduced.