Introduction of the Results of Studies of Criminal Cases Investigated on Murders and Other Crims Committed by Family Members (07.12.2016)
A discussion on the results of studies of criminal cases investigated on murders and willful infliction of heavy bodily damage to health committed by family members was held on December 7, 2016 in the RA Investigative Committee. It was the first similar study in the Republic of Armenia. The RA Human Rights Defender, the President of the Chamber of Advocates of RA, the Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the USA to Armenia, the Head of the OSCE office in Yerevan, the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, representatives of other international organizations and civil society participated in the meeting. The Deputy Chairman of the RA Investigative Commitee A. Ghambaryan presented the results of the study as well as the necessary investigative measures to find out the motives and the contributing factors. The number of suggestions was made at the end of the meeting.