Conference on the "Development of the Police Capacities on Domestic Violence" (12.12.2016)
On December 8-9, 2016 a conference on the «Development of the Police Capacities on Domestic Violence» was organized by OSCE Office in Yerevan and «Social Justice» took place at «Mariott» Hotel in Tsaghkadzor. The representatives of RA Police, RA Ministry of Justice, RA Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs, OSCE office in Yerevan, as well as a number of international and local organizations. The results of the program and the workbook on the institutions providing support to victims of violence were presented at the meeting, then followed by the demonstration of the thematic video made by children and named “Formula for Happy Family”. The importance of the cooperation between non governmental organizations and police in the area of domestic violence was underlined by the participants. A number of discussions took place after which the representative of the Ministry of Justice introduced the Draft Law on Prevention of Domestic Violence. The meeting ended with the sharing opinions, introduction of suggestions and summing up.