Discussion on ''The Promotion of Human Rights Protection in Armenia'' (20.04.2018)
On April 20, 2018 at Armenia Marriott Hotel a discussion took place on “The Promotion of Human Rights Protection in Armenia”. During the discussion the representatives of RA Human Rights Defender Michael Khachatryan, Head of International Cooperation Department and Lusine Sargsyan, Head of Research and Education Center made speeches. They presented the Annual Report made by the Human Rights Defender of the RA on the Women’s Rights. They also spoke about the development of mechanisms of cooperation for Women’s Rights Defense, raising awareness in this sphere, as well as targeted recommendations were presented on solving the current issues.
The participants of the discussion also presented their recommendations on the strengthening of cooperation between Human Rights Defender and non-governmental organizations.