Training on “What is Domestic Violence and its Legal Regulation in Armenia” (30.05.2018)
On May 30, 2018 a training on “What is Domestic Violence and its Legal Regulation in Armenia” took place at Garni Hall in  Ani Plaza Hotel. Seventeen women-beneficiaries participated in the training conducted by the lawyer Ani Martirosyan and the psychologist Marine Yeghiazaryan from Women's Rights Center.
The training consisted of two parts. During the first part the WRC psychologist presented   the phenomenon  of domestic violence in Armenia, how to prevent it and  work with the survivors of violence. In the second part the lawyer presented the RA Law “On Prevention of Violence in Family, Protection of Victims of Violence in Family and Reconciliation of Peace in Family” adopted in December 13.
During the training several issues have been discussed regarding domestic violence. All the participants had the same opinion that the domestic violence still exists in Armenia with all its psychological manifestations and the adoption of Law is a very significant achievement.
During the training the participants represented the situations that happened in their life, and as a result of it, the issues of law enforcement practice were discussed, a range of suggestions were made which were aimed at abolishing unpunishment  institute and effective   realization of the rights of the violence victims.