Meeting with the officials of the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs (08.09.2018)
On 29th of August Arsen Manukyan, the first deputy to the Minister of Labor and Social Affairs and Zaruhi Batoyan, the deputy, had an official meeting with the representatives of  the Coalition to Stop Violence against Women. The goal was to discuss the challenging issues of combating domestic violence in Armenia.
The participants prioritized the involvement of social workers in the process of working with the families and the victims of domestic violence. They suggested to create necessary conditions enabling the social workers and psychologists to have sessions with the victims of domestic violence.
In addition, the issue of providing the victims of domestic violence with a temporary shelter was discussed. They mentioned that at the moment there was no need to have shelters in all the regions of Armenia inasmuch as the operation of four shelters would be enough. Given the international experience, the NGOs are expected to create the shelters with the state financial support for their operation expenses.