National Conference on “Domestic Violence Prevention in Armenia: Challenges and Opportunities” (27.05.2019)
On May 27, 2019 in Yerevan at Armenia Marriott Hotel National Conference on "Domestic Violence Prevention in Armenia: Challenges and Opportunities’’ took place.
Representatives from various departments, non-governmental organizations, as well as international organizations were present at the conference.
Women's Rights Center also participated in the event.
The conference was financed by the European Union and organized within the framework of the United Nations Development Program, UN FPA and UNICEF, "Human Rights Promotion and Protection" program together with RA Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs and Coalition to Stop Violence against Women. It was dedicated to the legal concept of combating domestic violence in Armenia and the problems and gaps in the implementation of the ‘’Law on Prevention of Family Violence, Protection of Persons subjected to Family Violence and Restoration of Family Cohesion”, as well as the necessity of elaboration of the law.