"Hayouhi" Women's Association was founded in November 1990 on the basis of Women's Club, which operated since 1987 by a group of women, and was registered at the Ministry of Justice in January 1991. It was the first officially registered non-governmental organization in Armenia. Taking into consideration the processes of democratic changes in the country"Hayouhi" clearly redefined its mission: to raise women's role in political, economic, public and cultural spheres of life. The activities of "Hayouhi" consisted of conferences, round tables and seminars on women's rights, it's protection mechanisms, including organization of the exhibitions of amateur female painters and masters of applied arts' works, charity concerts, financial support for single mothers, widows of the fallen freedom fighters during Artsakh liberation war at the beginning of 1990s, as well as families of 1988 Spitak earthquake victims.
The Association also organized a series of seminars on sexual and reproductive health and rights, number of seminars on fine arts for high school children and students and presented its new publication: “Dictionary of Fine Arts Terminology” (by Mary Yerznkyan, 1996).
In 1997 "Hayouhi" based on it's accumulated experience, awareness and knowledge reconsidered its mission and objectives. The organization decided to focus its activity on protection of women and their children's rights, particularly on the right to be free from violence and developed a new strategy. Thus, "Hayouhi" was renamed into Women's Rights Center and reregistered at the Ministry of Justice in November 1997.