The guest of the program was Zhanna Andreasyan, the Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of RA.
Nov 20, 2020 780
The actions to prevent violence should start from the upbringing of the child, from the family. Education is one of the primary links related to violence. The participants of this system should also be aware and be ready to apply to the relevant bodies when they are witnesses particularly cases of violence against children.
The adoption of the Law formed an institutional system, clearly defined the roles and commitments based on institutional responsibility, as a result of which the detection and response to the cases of violence would be under the control of other bodies together with schools.
“Education system is one of the tools through which we can see the problems and respond at the right time, including cases of violence.
It is very important to raise public sensitivity to the types of violence that are not visible at first glance such as neglect. This has a big impact on the further growth and personal development of the child,” mentioned Andreasyan, the Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of RA.
A number of actions are taken to organize the trainings for teachers and other participants of the education system, besides the mechanisms are introduced to identify the cases of violation of a child’s access to education, to implement its prevention and protection of children’s rights.
In modern times, knowledge, information can be obtained from many sources, therefore the transfer of the knowledge cannot be considered as the main role of the schools, so the primary role of the education system becomes to guide how to deal with knowledge, how to use it for the benefit of society. Under the consistent implementation of this action, there will be results in building a society free of violence.
The economic empowerment of women is considered as one of the mechanisms of preventing domestic violence based on education. However, there are many cases when people with certain professions are also among the survivors. In this case, there are two options; it is not enough to just get an education, it must be turned from potential into a resource, and the second option is that education has not been effective, it is systemic problem.
It is worth mentioning that these problems are interconnected and the works should be done in all directions with an emphasis on knowledge.
As a result of the discussion, the issues of education, the gaps in the field, the mechanisms to increase the sensitivity toward domestic violence issue and to prevent it were identified.
“Women human rights defenders stepping up against gender based violence in Armenia” (2020-2022) project is implemented by the Coalition to Stop Violence against Women with the financial support of the European Union․
This publication was produced with the financial support of the European Union. Its contents are the sole responsibility of Women’s Rights Center NGO and do not necessarily reflect the views of the European Union․